Solutions
Solution picture
Radio Frequency components used in the Wi-Fi hotspot on the Fan Mile in Berlin

September saw the start of the pilot phase of a public gigabit Wi-Fi access point on the famous Fan Mile in Berlin, Germany. HUBER+SUHNER is providing Wi-Fi antennas and coaxial cables, thus playing its part in enabling users in the area to surf, chat and stream for free for 30 minutes.

Support
Electric & hybrid Vehicle Technology Expo Europe
Electric & hybrid Vehicle Technology Expo Europe

Electric & Hybrid Vehicle Technology Expo Europe is the industry's leading trade fair showcasing manufacturing solutions along the H/EV supply chain including electrical powertrains and components, battery management systems, materials and equipment.

15/5/2018 - 17/5/2018

Transceivers

Transceivers (100G QSFP28 + CFP)

Transceivers (100G QSFP28 + CFP)

The CFP (C Form-factor Pluggable, where C stands for Centum, hundred) MSA is the first industry standard for pluggable 40Gbps and 100Gbps optical transceivers for telecom and datacom application.

CFP transceivers support various protocols (such as 40GbE, 100GbE, OC-768/STM-256, OTU4), media types (multimode and single mode fiber optics and also DWDM). Link distances reach from a few metres to 40km (and beyond). While the electrical connection is based at 4 lanes at 10Gbps (for 40G), respectively 10 x 10 Gbps (for 100G) in each direction, the optical interfaces vary, from supporting duplex single-mode fibers to fiber-ribbons.

Transceivers (40G QSFP & CFP)

Transceivers (40G QSFP & CFP)

The QFSP form factor is the second generation industry standard for pluggable 40Gbps optical transceivers. Size and power dissipation are significantly reduced compared to first generation CFP.

40G QSFP are available as SR4 (Multimode up to 100/150meters) and LR4 (Single Mode up to 10km) version. LR4 version uses 4 x 10Gbps CWDM wavelength in 1270nm-1330nm range and can be combined with SOA for range extension.

Transceivers (SFP)

Transceivers (SFP)

1 to 4Gbps, fixed or multirate, with or without digital diagnostics for Ethernet, fiber Channel, SDH / SONET. Link budgets up to 41dB for all 18 ITU CWDM channels. DWDM and Bidi Types are available.

Transceivers (SFP+)

Transceivers (SFP+)

9.95 to 11.1Gbps multirate or 9.95 to 10.5Gbps standard. All types coming with digital diagnostics.
For Ethernet, fiber Channel, SDH / SONET. Link budgets up to 23dB for all 18 ITU CWDM channels, up to 23dB for full DWDM c-Band. Types for 18GFC, 8GFC or 6G CPRI are available

Transceivers (XFP)

Transceivers (XFP)

Available as "grey" (1310nm/1550nm), "coloured" CWDM and DWDM Versions. 9,95 to 11.1Gbps multirate, 9,95 to 10.5Gbps fixed. Link budgets up to 23dB for all 18 ITU CWDM channels, up to 28dB for full DWDM c-Band.

Various tuneables are available.
Various codings are available on request.

Contact
HUBER+SUHNER Inc.
Customer Service
Customer Service
  +1 866 482 3778
  +1 704 587 1238
HUBER+SUHNER Mainz Cube Optics AG
Customer Service
Inside Sales Team
  +49 6131 4995 100
  +49 6131 4995 179