Contacts
Small Satellite Conference 2019
Small Satellite Conference 2019

During the Small Satellites conference, the discussion will be around the technical issues, development considerations, and new opportunities that result from an ever-growing trend toward missions using tens, hundreds, or even thousands of small satellites.

3/8/2019 - 8/8/2019
English
We use cookies to improve the website and our services. You accept the use of cookies if you navigate further on this page or close this banner. To find out more, see our data protection statement.

FullAXS – ruggedised sealing system

FullAXS – ruggedised sealing system

Features

• Ruggedised sealing system for fiber-to-the-antenna and industrial applications
• Open bulkhead for easy access to SFP
• Positive mechanical feedback to operator when fully mated
• Duplex LC interface
• Robust bayonet locking for easy, fast and secure mating
• Waterproof, dust proof and corrosion resistant
• Expansion to RJ45 and power possible

Specifications

Mating mechanism   bayonet style locking
Housing material   high performance plastic
Technology   LC with full ceramic ferrules
Mechanical performance tensile load 150 N
  static side load 30 N
Operating temperature   −40 to +70 °C
Mating durability IEC 61300-2-2 100 cycles
Ingress protection (mated) IEC 60529 IP67
Vibration IEC 61300-2-1 passed 10 to 500 Hz/10 g
Performance standards IEC 61753-1 cat. E compliant
  Telcordia GR 3120 compliant

 

Optical performance

Insertion loss singlemode typ. ≤ 0.20 dB 97 % ≤ 0.45 dB
  multimode typ. ≤ 0.20 dB 97 % ≤ 0.50 dB
Return loss single mode ≥ 50 dB  

Additional Information

Contact
HUBER+SUHNER Inc.
Customer Service
Customer Service
  +1 866 482 3778
  +1 704 587 1238