Solutions
Solution picture
Radio Frequency components used in the Wi-Fi hotspot on the Fan Mile in Berlin

September saw the start of the pilot phase of a public gigabit Wi-Fi access point on the famous Fan Mile in Berlin, Germany. HUBER+SUHNER is providing Wi-Fi antennas and coaxial cables, thus playing its part in enabling users in the area to surf, chat and stream for free for 30 minutes.

Support
DesignCon
DesignCon

At the the premier conference for chip, board and systems design engineers in the high speed communications and semiconductor communities HUBER+SUHNER will present its newest additions to the well-know connectivity portfolio.

31/1/2018 - 1/2/2018
English

Reach Extension 100G LR4

Reach Extension 100G LR4
SOA - Simple Reach Extension for 100G LR4 Based Metro Network

Before the introduction of optical amplifiers, reach extension was achieved via repeaters or regenerators. A regenerator is also called optical-electrical-optical (OEO) device since it converts the optical signal to an electrical signal, processes this signal (re-amplify, reshape and retime) and then converts back to an optical signal so that the signal can then cover longer distances. This process is not only expensive but also restricts the useable optical bandwidth due to the limitations of the electronics.
The introduction of optical amplifiers in the 1990s conquered the regenerator technology and opened doors to the WDM technology. There are various types of optical amplifiers depending on the technique of amplifying, namely SOA (semiconductor optical amplifier), EDFA and Raman amplifier.
In this paper we delve in deeper into the SOA technology and look into its form-factor independent niche application with 100G LR4 Ethernet for metro networks.  

Fundamentals of SOA

A semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA) has been used in an arrayed of applications such as wavelength conversion, signal regeneration, pulse reshaping and power limiting. Because it is capable of high integration and volume manufacturing, it has been very popular when operation demand space and power efficiency. SOA has been deployed in wide spectrum of high-speed applications from long-haul to metro and access optical networks.  SOA is commercially available in different form-factors according to the application and requirements.

The basic working principle of a SOA is the same as a semiconductor optical laser based on stimulated emission except that it does not have any feedback from reflection. The transmission medium is first stimulated with an external current causing the electron to jump to its higher energy level. An incoming photon of a specific frequency then interacts with the stimulated electron forcing it to drop back to its natural lower energy level. The energy lost during this process creates a new photon with identical phase, frequency, polarisation, and direction of the incident photon.

An electrical pump current is used to stimulate the electrons in the active region of the SOA. When the optical signal travels through the active region, it causes these electrons to lose energy in the form of photons and get back to the ground state. The stimulated photons have the same wavelength as the optical signal, thus amplifying the optical signal.

The key parameters used to characterise a SOA are gain, gain bandwidth, saturation output power and noise. Gain is the factor by which the input signal is amplified and is measured as the ratio of output power to input power (in dB). The optical gain of the unit is controlled by the SOA current. A higher gain results in higher output optical signal. Gain bandwidth defines the range of bandwidth where the amplification functions. A wide gain bandwidth is desirable to amplify a wide range of signal wavelengths.

Saturation output power is the maximum output power attainable after amplification beyond which no amplification is reached. It is important that the SOA has a high power saturation level to remain in the linear working region and to have higher dynamic range. Noise defines the undesired signal within the signal bandwidth which arises due to physical processing in the amplifier. A parameter called noise figure is used to measure the impact of noise which is typically around 5 dB.

100G LR4 Amplification via SOA

The SOA is especially vital for 1310 nm wavelength optical transmission systems. The attenuation in 1310 nm range of wavelength is higher than in the 1550 nm band and therefore amplification becomes an important requirement. A normal Erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) would not work as it amplifies 1550 nm range of signals but blocks the 1310 nm signal. The high speed 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet transceiver also uses four 28 Gbps wavelength division multiplexed (WDM) co-propagating signals in the 1310 nm region separated by 800 GHz spacing. The reach of this transceiver is specified up to 10 km.

For applications beyond 10 km, 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet was proposed which has transmission reach specified up to 40 km. The ER4 transceiver can be manufactured by either using a SOA or an avalanche photo-detector (APD) at the receiver subassembly inside the transceiver to achieve better receiver sensitivity and increase the power budget. Commercial ER4 transceiver is available in CFP and CFP2 form-factors. However, because of the power and space limitation of smaller form-factors, 100G ER4 transceiver is not possible and therefore not available in CFP4 or QSFP28 form-factors. Additionally, the switches and routers have started to transition to high-density QSFP28 ports to maximise the capacity and minimise space, power dissipation and finally cost. This effectively makes ER4 transceivers uninteresting for such a system.

The SOA is used as an optical pre-amplifier, i.e. it is used in front of the receiver to boost the incoming weak signal. For such a scenario, external amplification of the 100G LR4 signal presents as an optimal solution when longer distances (>10 km) are desired. This would not only serve the purpose of amplification, but would also inherently enjoy the independence on the transceiver form-factor and switch port type. The 100G LR4 transceiver is available in different form-factors as depicted in figure 3 (lower portion). It can be seen that LR4 transceivers are also available in smaller packages of CFP4 and QSFP28.

SOA presents itself as an easy plug and play alternative and because of its unique property of high integration; it can be developed in high-density line-cards. Since the 100G LR4 transceivers in different form-factors actually have subtle differences in the actual reach, the pump current of the amplifier needs to be changed to adjust the gain to satisfy the same application. With a simple addition of the SOA, the reach of the 100G LR4 CFP can be easily extended to approximately 40 km.  

The SOA-enhanced LR4 signal can be multiplexed together with 40 times 10 Gbps DWDM signals using a special 1310 nm+DWDM multiplexer to increase the capacity to 500 Gbps over metro distances. In this scenario the transmission distance would be >10 km and depending on the multiplexer loss, fiber loss and transceiver form-factor, the maximum transmission distance can be evaluated. One also needs to bear in mind that in contrast to EDFA, SOA amplifies the 1310 nm spectrum but vice versa blocks all 1550 nm signals.

Conclusion

A semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA) is a simple plug-and-play reach extension solution for applications where 100GBASE LR4 Ethernet has been deployed and requires transmission reach up to 40 km. External amplification using a SOA is independent of the 100G LR4 transceiver form-factors and supports pay-as-you-grow model to augment the existing 10 Gbps DWDM services with additional 100 Gbps service running over metro distances.

Recommended Products

TERA BIT MUX system

The Cube Optics TERABIT MUX Unit is a flexible network solution based on passive DWDM in 50GHz Grid.

TERA-BIT-MUX UNIT 100G

TERA-BIT-MUX UNIT 100G

Platform to multiplex and de-multiplex up to 88 DWDM channels out of C and H band. The DWDM Multiplexer are based on a-thermal AWG technology with wideband pass bands. Point to point transmission for up to 88ch DWDM TERA BIT MUX over fiber pair. The TERA Bit MUX can be combined with CUBO Transport Cube DWDM Optical Amplifier. Multiple 100G data transmission over fiber pair, up to 2.2Tbps totally.

TERA-BIT-MUX UNIT 10G & 100G

TERA-BIT-MUX UNIT 10G & 100G

Cube Optics TERABIT MUX Unit is a flexible network solution based on passive Dense wavelengths Division Multiplexing DWDM in 50GHz Grid, The Unit is based on 19” rack type installation (2HU) is adaptable to all rack system (ETSI 19”, 23”) TERA-BIT MUX is for 100G applications over fiber pair, provide two pieces of up to 88 DWDM channels in 50GHz (one mux and one demux). The Unit is compliant with ITU G.694.1 standard and Telcordia GR1221 (former Bellcore) standard and designed to meet NEBS level.

Contact
HUBER+SUHNER Inc.
Mr. Bill Burress
Regional Sales Director, FO Division
  +1 866 482 3778
  +1 704 587 1238
HUBER+SUHNER Inc.
Customer Service
Customer Service
  +1 866 482 3778
  +1 704 587 1238