Support
Satellite 2019
Satellite 2019

SATELLITE has played a critical role in determining how satellites will shape the future of our world. It unites aerospace thought leaders, entrepreneurs, executives, engineers, end-users and enthusiasts together for the largest and most important global connectivity technology event of the year.

6/5/2019 - 9/5/2019
English
We use cookies to improve the website and our services. You accept the use of cookies if you navigate further on this page or close this banner. To find out more, see our data protection statement.

IANOS transition modules

IANOS transition modules

The IANOS transition module converts MTP® backbone cables to LC or SC simplex connectivity at the front of the module so that patch cords can be connected to nearby active equipment. Generally used for lower data rates such as 1 G, 10 G or 16 G, the transition module enables users to upgrade their LC-based links in the future by simply replacing the transition module with an MTP®-based conversion or patching module. Transition modules are available in single or double versions and are suitable for Base-8, Base-12 or Base-24 MTP® backbones.

Features

  • Single-size and double-size module
  • Transition from MTP® to LC or SC connectivity
  • Single-mode and multimode configurations

Applications

  • Enables LC connectivity while using MTP® based backbone

Additional Information

Contact
HUBER+SUHNER Inc.
Customer Service
Customer Service
  +1 866 482 3778
  +1 704 587 1238