Support
CISCOLive!
CISCOLive!

For the first time HUBER+SUHNER will present its fibermanagement solutions at Cisco Live in Barcelona. The Cisco’s annual customer conference is one of the most important events to build the foundation for the digital future.

28/1/2019 - 1/2/2019
English
We use cookies to improve the website and our services. You accept the use of cookies if you navigate further on this page or close this banner. To find out more, see our data protection statement.

IANOS® modules

IANOS modules are interchangeable connectivity blocks that can be inserted into the IANOS chassis from the rear or front side. A wide range of different modules are available to cover many different applications such as patching, splicing, transition and conversion. Single and twin modules are available to give users a higher degree of flexibility and choice as to how they want to build their fiber optic infrastructure.

IANOS modules are extremely compact and lightweight and they can easily be inserted and removed as the infrastructure evolves. Operators who upgrade their infrastructure to higher data rates can remove their legacy 10G modules and then replace them with modules more suitable for 40G and 100G for example. This building block approach is what makes the IANOS system so scalable and adaptive.

  • Colour-coded adapters
  • Polarity flippable adapters
  • Supported by high performance Optipack harnesses

IANOS LC splicing modules

IANOS LC splicing modules

The IANOS splicing module is a "twin" module which facilitates the fusion splicing of 24 individual heat shrink splices or 4 ribbon heat shrink splices. The splicing module is suitable for all "Optipack 8, 12 and 24 strand" cables and can also accommodate bend-limiting.

IANOS MTP conversion modules

IANOS MTP conversion modules

IANOS conversion modules provide an easy upgrade path for users who want to convert their pre-installed MTP backbone cables to match new transceiver requirements. This process allows users to get full fiber utilisation from their existing backbones without any existing fibers. For example, two Base-12 backbone trunks can be can converted to three Base-8 MTP connectors (40G SR4) or alternatively they can be converted to a single Base-24 MTP connector (100G SR10).

IANOS MTP-LC transition modules

IANOS MTP-LC transition modules

IANOS transition modules convert MTP backbone cables to LC connectivity at the front of the module so that LC patch cords can be connected to nearby active equipment. Generally used for lower data rates such as 1G, 10G or 16G. IANOS transition modules offer users the possibility to upgrade their LC based links in the future simply by replacing the transition module with an MTP based "conversion module", "patching module" or "conversion harness". Transition modules are available in "single" or "double" versions and are suitable for Base-8, Base-12 or Base-24 MTP backbones.

IANOS patching modules

IANOS patching modules

The IANOS patching module is a straight through MTP or LC patching field which allows trunk cables to be connected directly to patch cords or harnesses. In Base-2 singlemode applications the IANOS patching module provides a fast "plug & play" alternative to fusion splicing, and for MTP multimode applications the patching module is designed to facilitate "end-to-end" parallel optics using Base-8, Base-12 or Base-24 connectivity.

IANOS pre-terminated modules

IANOS pre-terminated modules

The IANOS pre-terminated module is a "single" module which is pre-connectorised directly with a length of cable. The pre-terminated system can be supplied with a module at both ends or alternatively at one end only for fusion splicing to pigtails. Pre-terminated modules reduce the installation time considerably compared to spliced pigtails and they also help data center operators achieve near-perfect length management of cables between racks. Generally the pre-terminated module will be placed in a server rack and the other end will be spliced into a high density LISA cross-connect rack. Pre-terminated systems can also be used to reduce the optical loss across a link by reducing the number of mated connector pairs, but care should be taken not to compromise flexibility if and when the infrastructure is upgraded to higher data rates.

Contact
HUBER+SUHNER Inc.
Customer Service
Customer Service
  +1 866 482 3778
  +1 704 587 1238