Contacts
PMRexpo digital
PMRexpo digital
The fair is an ideal setting for identifying new trends, getting to know the latest innovations in the field of professional secure communications.  Visit our virtual booth and discover our holistic solutions intended for indoor, outdoor and vehicle professional communication applications. 
24/11/2020 - 26/11/2020
English
We use cookies to improve the website and our services. You accept the use of the cookies if you navigate further on this page or close this banner. To find out more, see our data protection statement.

High-power amplifier with XGS-PON capability enhances video overlay for major telecommunications provider

High-power amplifier with XGS-PON capability enhances video overlay for major telecommunications pro
HUBER+SUHNER BKtel has maintained a close and cooperative business relationship with NetCologne for many years and is an important technology supplier for its network expansion. The current focus is on video overlay technology which ensures that the same quality of TV services is available in all existing and new network areas. An important focus of the company is the sustainability of the installed hardware. In addition to quality and longevity, the consideration of future PON (passive optical network) standards, such as XGS-PON, which can affect long-term use, is of great importance.

XGS PON provides a significantly higher bandwidth to each individual subscriber. In order to gradually migrate the new PON standard into existing network structures, new wavelength ranges have been standardized for optical downstream and upstream. The downstream signal is now transmitted at 1577nm and the upstream at 1270nm. 

In order to meet the new market requirements, the HUBER+SUHNER BKtel product portfolio has been consistently enhanced in the area of XGS-PON capability. In the first quarter of 2020, HUBER+SUHNER successfully concluded negotiations on a further partnership-based cooperation in this area. With the new IPX amplifier family for indoor and outdoor applications, HUBER+SUHNER BKtel remains a technology supplier to NetCologne.

This is largely due to the personal contact of our sales team, regional proximity, good and direct services and close cooperation between customers, sales, product management and development.

About NetCologne GmbH
With more than half a million customer connections, NetCologne GmbH is one of the largest regional telecommunications providers in Germany. The company offers private and business customers as well as the housing industry future-proof communication technology via its own high-performance fibre optic network. The product range includes classic telephony, Internet, mobile telephony and TV services as well as professional IT and data center services for companies.

With more than 28,000 laid kilometers and an annual investment in the double-digit million range, the Cologne-based provider is driving fiber optic expansion in the region – especially with RFoG FTTB solutions. In addition to densifying the existing network, the focus is currently on gradual expansion with FTTH-GPON solutions.
For more information visit: www.bktel.com/optical-amplifiers.htm