Contacts
DesignCon 2020
DesignCon 2020
Precision, reliability and repeatability are key characteristics for connectivity products in the test and measurement industry. New emerging applications are continuously pushing the technological boundaries of interconnect test solutions in terms of speed, bandwidth, density and performance.
28/1/2020 - 30/1/2020
English
We use cookies to improve the website and our services. You accept the use of the cookies if you navigate further on this page or close this banner. To find out more, see our data protection statement.
Indoor cable system
Optipack trunk system (MTP-MTP)

Optipack trunk system (MTP-MTP)

Optipack trunk cables are high density multi-stranded cables which form the backbone of the data center. Available in different fiber-counts up to 144 fibers, the Optipack trunks reduce the installation time by consolidating multiple sub-units into a single cable. This approach significantly reduces the overall diameter of the cable and provides much better space utilization of cable routing channels.

Optipack trunk cables are available with 8, 12 and 24 fiber sub-units so that users can deploy Base-8, Base-12 or Base-24 infrastructures to suit their MTP connectivity requirements.

Optipack harness system (LC-LC)

Optipack harness system (LC-LC)

Optipack harness systems (LC-LC) are used as pre-connectorised backbone links between cabinets in the data center. Generally, trunk harnesses will be connected to the rear side of patching modules and LC jumpers will be used as equipment cords to servers and switches. Backbones are generally deployed with singlemode fiber because only this fiber offers a future-proofed infrastructure for higher data rates. Multimode LC trunk harnesses are not recommended because LC multimode connectors do not offer an upgrade to 40G or 100G over parallel optics.

Optipack conversion harness system (MTP-MTP)

Optipack conversion harness system (MTP-MTP)

Optipack conversion harnesses allow users to convert their existing MTP backbone cables to an MTP type which matches their active equipment. Conversion harnesses are a low-loss alternative to conversion modules because they eliminate one mated MTP pair across the link. Many of today’s legacy infrastructures are built using a Base-12 MTP backbone design, however experience shows us that this connector is rarely used on higher data rate switches or servers. Currently Base-8 is the preferred connector for 40G (SR4) transceivers and Base-24 is the preferred connector for 100G transceivers (SR10).
The wide variation of MTP connector types in the modern data center has led to some confusion concerning the identification of different Base-types. HUBER+SUHNER conversion harnesses are supplied with colour coded boots so that users can quickly identify the required connectivity type. This is particularly important with conversion harnesses that have different connectors at each end of the assembly.
 

Optipack transition harness system

Optipack transition harness system

Optipack transition harnesses provide a transition from MTP connectivity in the backbone to LC duplex connectivity on switches and servers. Instead of using LC patch panels and cords, the harness provides a fast and compact alternative that plugs directly into equipment transceivers. Many of the data centers today are designed with multimode MTP backbones because this is the most flexible and future-proofed
way of adapting from one type of connector to another.
 

MASTERLINE Compact

MASTERLINE Compact

MASTERLINE Compact is a pre-assembled cable system which is extremely suitable as a patch or connecting cable between two distributor units for short to medium distances:

  • External patch / connecting cable (interconnection
  • As a connection between the main distribution device and transmitters
  • As a connection between the main distribution device and terminal area

MASTERLINE Lite

MASTERLINE Lite

MASTERLINE Lite is a low-cost, pre-assembled cable system designed primarily for indoor applications:

  • Building backbone (horizontal wiring)
  • LAN wiring and private networks

SMARTLINE Breakout

SMARTLINE Breakout

The SMARTLINE break-out cable is suitable for shorter link lengths and it is commonly used as a «multi-patch» cable for point-to-point connections in the following areas:

  • Installation inside buildings
  • Data cable in distribution networks
  • For horizontal cabling and collapsed backbones

SMARTLINE Riser

SMARTLINE Riser

Are you looking for a cable system with pre-assembled riser cables (mini-breakouts) that offers optimised diameters and optimum flame propagation, can be used in a protected environment, does not pose any special requirements on the connector in terms of strain relief, and is exclusively designed for indoor applications? Then SMARTLINE Riser is the right cable system for you. It can also be easily and quickly installed.

SMARTLINE Optipack

SMARTLINE Optipack

Do your requirements specify a metal-free internal cable with an optimised outer diameter that combines ideally with multifiber connectors (MTP/MPO) and assemblies, and offers a customisable modular fanout length? Then look no further than SMARTLINE Optipack, which is ideally suited for use as an efficient datacenter rack cabling solution.

Harsh environment cable systems

HUBER+SUHNER is the global leader for remote radio installation solutions. We have a comprehensive offering of FTTA (fiber-to the-antenna), PTTA (power-to-the-antenna) and HTTA (hybrid-to-the-antenna) products, which are tailored to the customer’s needs. We advise operators about which installation methods are available and what their advantages are. We are experts on how to make savings on installation costs and how expensive follow-up costs can be saved. HUBER+SUHNER implements future-proof passive cable network infrastructures, which are compatible with all system vendor products and endure the future generations of active equipment.

Discrete fiber optic feeders

Discrete fiber optic feeders

The solution with discrete fiber and power cables supports every type of cell site installation, whether the remote radios are co-located (mast-top installation) or distributed on rooftops of buildings. HUBER+SUHNER has a leading role in the design and manufacturing of harsh environment connectors (e.g. ODC, FullAXS, Q-ODC or Q-XCO) and cable assemblies for remote radio systems. The installation method with discrete cables is the default solution of mobile system vendors. HUBER+SUHNER is an approved and qualified cable assembly supplier for the majority of the tier 1 and tier 2 system vendors.

Discrete power feeders for single RRH

Discrete power feeders for single RRH

MASTERLINE Ultimate (MLU)

MASTERLINE Ultimate (MLU)

Multi-riser cable with compact connector head

MASTERLINE Ultimate is HUBER+SUHNER’s most innovative fiber optic cabling system for remote radio installations. The pre-connectorised factory-sealed fiber optic systems support up to 12 RRHs and connect the remote radios with easy-to-install Q-ODC fiber optic jumpers.

The robust connector head with an integrated pulling eye allows easy cable lifting without the need for hoisting grips. The encapsulated connector head can be directly attached to the mast with a single "click" at a pre-mounted adaptor plate. These unique features make MASTERLINE Ultimate the best-in-class product in terms of ease of mast-top installation, installation robustness and efficiency.

MASTERLINE Ultimate Power (MLUP)

MASTERLINE Ultimate Power (MLUP)

Multi-wire power cable with compact connector head


MASTERLINE Ultimate Power enables a power supply installation with only one power cable, instead of 6 individual power cables. The compact pre-connectorised head supplies −48 Vdc for up to 6 RRHs.
Power jumpers, available in different lengths, connect the RRHs with −48 Vdc. The robust factory-sealed connector head with an integrated pulling eye allows easy cable lifting. The encapsulated connector head can be directly attached to the mast with a single "click" at a pre-mounted adaptor plate.

MASTERLINE Extreme (MLE)

MASTERLINE Extreme (MLE)

Multi-riser cable with compact divider

MASTERLINE Extreme with Q-ODC-2 connectors is an efficient solution in terms of ease of installation, cost and required space on the mast. The compact divider minimises the wind-load and can be fed through small holes (80 mm diameter). The ruggedised push-pull connector Q-ODC allows the installer to connect the RRH jumper cables with a single "click", making it a genuine "plug & play" cabling system. MLE with Q-ODC is available to support up to 12 remote radios.
MASTERLINE Extreme with one Q-ODC-12 connector allows the installer to connect 6 RRH jumper cables with a single "click" and can even be installed through holes with a diameter of 20 mm. The Q-ODC-12 connector has the highest fiber density, based on the proven QN push-pull mating system and can connect 12 fibers in one mating step.
MASTERLINE Extreme is the preferred choice of network installers who require trouble free, reliable and efficient field deployments. HUBER+SUHNER`s MASTERLINE Extreme product family is unique in the market and provides the best value for money.

MASTERLINE Extreme Power (MLEP)

MASTERLINE Extreme Power (MLEP)

Multi-wire power cable with compact divider


MASTERLINE Extreme Power enables −48 Vdc power supply installation with only one power cable, instead of 6 individual power cables. The compact and robust factory sealed divider splits the DC power cable into 6 ruggedised break-out cables, which are linked to the RRHs – either directly or via extension jumpers in different lengths. With a hoisting grip, attached below the divider, the cable system is lifted up to the mast.

MASTERLINE Classic (MLC)

MASTERLINE Classic (MLC)

Multi-riser cable with distribution box


MASTERLINE Classic uses separate multi-fiber and multi-conductor copper riser cables that are connected to mast mounted FTTA/PTTA distribution boxes which are then linked to the RRHs with short jumper cables. Traditionally multi-riser cables with distribution boxes have been the preferred solution for multi-RRH installations, however with the increasing number of remote radios per site mast space limitations and wind loading have become critical issues to operators.
Moreover some operators can incur extra leasing costs for every box placed on the mast, thus distribution box based systems are gradually being superseded by box-less solutions like MASTERLINE Extreme (see  page 42). In general, the installation method with boxes is cost effective and offers installation flexibility but it does require handling and connecting of indoor LC connectors at the mast-top distribution box. Many operators want to avoid the risk of opening and maintaining mast-top boxes by non-trained or non-authorised persons.

MASTERLINE Mobile

MASTERLINE Mobile

HUBER+SUHNER has a proven track-record in temporarily set-up fiber optical communication networks, e.g. for the broadcast industry, in disaster recovery and industrial applications. The need for mobility of temporarily set-up communication networks poses high challenges to the products in terms of high tensile loading, severe crush occurrences and repeated coiling capability. The MASTERLINE Mobile deals perfectly with these challenges thanks to HUBER+SUHNERs highly flexible and yet robust field-cables. The specially designed field-cables provide excellent broadcast signal quality in demanding environments where other fiber optical cables are likely to fail.

MASTERLINE Ultimate with Q-ODC-12/24 (MLUQ)

MASTERLINE Ultimate with Q-ODC-12/24 (MLUQ)

MASTERLINE Ultimate with Q-ODC-12/24 (MLUQ) is HUBER+SUHNER’s most innovativ fiber optic cabling system in regards of modularity. It consists of 3 parts – the connector head, the connectorised multi-fiber cable and the RRH jumper. This allows a highly modular RRH installation.
The connector head is equiped with 6 or 12 Q-ODC-2 sockets to connect the RRHs with fiber optic jumpers and a Q-ODC-12 or Q-ODC-24 socket (reverse plug) to connect the multi-fiber cable. The multi-fiber cable is terminated with a Q-ODC-12 or Q-ODC-24 extension connector. The connector is  protected with a waterproof cap which has an integrated pulling eye for easy cable lifting.
These features allow a separated installation of the remote radio frame and the fiber optic cable. Additionally, due to the small outer diameter of the Q-ODC-12/24 extension connector, the multi-fiber cable can be fed through a hole with a diameter of only 22 mm.

Multicore power supply cable

Multicore power supply cable

MASTERLINE Ultimate Small Cell

MASTERLINE Ultimate Small Cell

MASTERLINE Ultimate Small Cell (MLU SC) is the most innovative cabling system developed by HUBER+SUHNER to date. MLU SC is a factory-sealed, compact, modular, pre-connectorised, rugged, "plug & play" fiber optic installation solution system for installing Small Cells in various scenarios.

It is designed to support stand-alone installations of 1 to 4 radios per node or as a daisy chain solution of 1 to 3 radios per node or demarcation point.

MLU SC also offers the ability to integrate passive WDM modules into its compact footprint allowing to install multiple radios where fiber exhaustion or limited fiber backhaul opportunities exist. Input and daisy chain ports can be connectorised with Q-ODCs (2 to 24 fibers). Thus, the system can be moved easily if network equipment needs to be relocated. Radio output ports are all Q-ODC-2 for easy-to-install OEM specific fiber optic jumpers. Without any doubt – MLU SC is a true vendor agnostic, multi-carrier Small Cell installation solution.

Accessories for remote radio installation solution

Accessories for remote radio installation solution

HUBER+SUHNER is an experienced partner for remote radio installation and we are close to the installers working in the field. We understand the daily installation issues and the need for field-proven tools and accessories.
Excess cable boxes help to safely store fiber optic cable at the bottom of the mast or in 19" racks. The 19" CTB patching box with a pullout tray for easy access is compatible with the MASTERLINE cable system.
We also offer a basic cable clamp portfolio, which covers most of the RRH installation solutions and cable combinations. The clamps used are field-proven, easy to install and allow for an upgrade or exchange of cables.
We offer a universal grounding kit specially designed to accommodate the range of HUBER+SUHNER power and hybrid cable sizes. Also available is a heavy-duty cable stripping tool.


Contact
HUBER+SUHNER Inc.
Customer Service
Customer Service
  +1 866 482 3778
  +1 704 587 1238