Back

Company

Solutions

Products

Services

Contacts

English
Q-ODC-12 Industry

Q-ODC-12 Industry

Based on the Q-ODC-12 this connector is optimised for industrial applications. This connector is typically installed in underground mining.

Features

  • 12 fibers, single-mode or multimode
  • Compact design with MT ferrules
  • Built-in socket with square flange/hexagonal flange
  • Extension connector for cable chaining
  • Robust push-pull coupling mechanism – two clearly defined mating states
  • Highest outdoor installation safety
  • Waterproof, dust proof and corrosion resistant
  • Waterproof protection caps available
  • RoHs compliant

Specifications

Technology   plastic ferrule (PPS)
Housing material   nickel-plated brass
Mating mechanism   push-pull with two clearly defined states
Mechanical performance Q-ODC plug ≤ 500 N tensile load           ≤30 N static side load
  Q-ODC socket ≤ 30 N static side load
Operating temperature          1) IEC 61300-2-22 −40 up to +85 °C
Mating durability IEC 61300-2-2 500 cycles             2)
Ingress protection (mated) IEC 60529 IP68 (3 m/30 days)
Salt mist IEC 61300-2-26 30 days passed
Vibration IEC 61300-2-1 passed 10 to 500 Hz/10 g
Shock IEC 61300-2-9
IEC 61373
passed 50 g
passed category 1, 2

1) depending on cable type 

2) with repeated cleaning

 

Optical performance
MTP performance by fiber type/grade

fiber type/grade Typical IL (dB) Maximum IL (dB)
Low-loss single-mode (SM MT Elite) 0.15 0.35
Low-loss multimode (MM MT Elite) 0.15 0.35