Contacts
DesignCon 2020
DesignCon 2020
Precision, reliability and repeatability are key characteristics for connectivity products in the test and measurement industry. New emerging applications are continuously pushing the technological boundaries of interconnect test solutions in terms of speed, bandwidth, density and performance.
28/1/2020 - 30/1/2020
English
We use cookies to improve the website and our services. You accept the use of the cookies if you navigate further on this page or close this banner. To find out more, see our data protection statement.

Transceivers (100G QSFP28 + CFP)

The CFP (C Form-factor Pluggable, where C stands for Centum, hundred) MSA is the first industry standard for pluggable 40Gbps and 100Gbps optical transceivers for telecom and datacom application.

CFP transceivers support various protocols (such as 40GbE, 100GbE, OC-768/STM-256, OTU4), media types (multimode and single mode fiber optics and also DWDM). Link distances reach from a few metres to 40km (and beyond). While the electrical connection is based at 4 lanes at 10Gbps (for 40G), respectively 10 x 10 Gbps (for 100G) in each direction, the optical interfaces vary, from supporting duplex single-mode fibers to fiber-ribbons.

Contact
HUBER+SUHNER Inc.
Customer Service
Customer Service
  +1 866 482 3778
  +1 704 587 1238