Contacts
DesignCon 2020
DesignCon 2020
Precision, reliability and repeatability are key characteristics for connectivity products in the test and measurement industry. New emerging applications are continuously pushing the technological boundaries of interconnect test solutions in terms of speed, bandwidth, density and performance.
28/1/2020 - 30/1/2020
English
We use cookies to improve the website and our services. You accept the use of the cookies if you navigate further on this page or close this banner. To find out more, see our data protection statement.

LISA cassettes

LISA cassettes are side-facing connectivity “blocks” that are inserted into LISA chassis within high-density 300 mm racks. Designed for speed of installation and improved accessibility, LISA cassettes can be installed and removed in under 10 seconds. LISA cassettes cover a wide range of applications including splicing, transition, splitting, WDM and patching.

LISA fiber cassettes for splicing

LISA fiber cassettes for splicing

The LISA cassette for splicing facilitates the fusion splicing of 24 individual heat-shrink splices or sandwich splices. Both fiber storage areas provide storage space for 1.5 metres of fiber, which can be easily identified by  colour and label. The splicing module is suitable for all Optipack 8, 12 and 24-strand cables and can also accommodate bend-limiting.

LISA fiber cassettes for transition

LISA fiber cassettes for transition

The LISA cassette for transition applications converts MTP® backbone cables to small-form-factor connections, such as LC-duplex and SC. Transition modules are available in configurations with 12 or 18 ports. Depending on the requirements, up to 4 x MTP-8, 3 x MTP-12 or 1 x MTP-24 can be handled.
 

LISA fiber cassettes for splitting

LISA fiber cassettes for splitting

The LISA cassette splitter supports a large range of splitter applications, such as splitting a signal into several ratios. The offering supports single-mode and multimode fibers and the use of SC, LC or MTP® connections. LISA cassettes for splitting are available in a splice configuration.

LISA fiber cassettes for WDM

LISA fiber cassettes for WDM

The LISA cassette for WDM provides a compact and flexible cassette solution for WDM technology. This enables multiplexing units with almost any wavelength combination to be integrated into LISA systems within the relevant grid to enhance customer value.

LISA fiber cassettes for patching

LISA fiber cassettes for patching

The LISA patch cassette is a straight-through MTP®, LC or SC simplex patching field which allows trunk cables to be connected directly to patch cords or harnesses. In Base-2 single-mode applications, the LISA patching cassette provides a fast alternative to fusion splicing and can be used for transition applications. The LISA patch cassette is designed to facilitate end-to-end parallel optics using Base-8, Base-12 or Base-24 connectivity.
 

Contact
HUBER+SUHNER Inc.
Customer Service
Customer Service
  +1 866 482 3778
  +1 704 587 1238