Back

Unternehmen

Lösungen

Produkte

Services

Kontakt

Kontakt
InnoTrans 2022
InnoTrans 2022
Die InnoTrans ist die internationale Leitmesse für Verkehrstechnik und findet alle zwei Jahre in Berlin statt.
20.9.2022 - 23.9.2022
Deutsch

IANOS® - Fasermanagementsystem mit hoher Dichte

Das IANOS-System von HUBER+SUHNER ist ein hochmodernes Glasfaseroptik-Managementsystem für die schnelle, flexible und zukunftssichere Konnektivität in Rechenzentren. Wie sein Name schon darauf hinweist, hat "IANOS" (aus der römischen Mythologie) sowohl die Vergangenheit als auch die Zukunft im Blick. Dies bedeutet, dass "IANOS" eine Kombination von früheren Erfahrungen mit wertvollen Zukunftseinsichten darstellt.

Rechenzentren werden kontinuierlich an sich wandelnde Anforderungen angepasst. Darum müssen moderne Fasermanagementsysteme Änderungen mit minimalem Kosten- und Zeitaufwand sowie minimalen Störungen unterstützen können. Rechenzentren steuern auf eine hohe Anzahl von unterschiedlichen Anwendungen und Datenübertragungsraten zu, die abhängig sind vom Standort, dem Geschäftsmodell und natürlich dem Datenbedarf. IANOS meistert diese Veränderungen, indem alle möglichen Verbindungsszenarien in einer einzigen Gesamtplattform angeboten werden.

IANOS® chassis

IANOS® chassis

Das IANOS-Chassis kann 72 LC- oder MTP®-Ports in einem einzigen 1 HE-Gehäuse  und 288 Ports in einem 4 HE-Gehäuse  aufnehmen. Alternativ wählen Sie die IANOS-Lite-Version, die 48 LC- oder MTP®-Ports in einer einzigen Höheneinheit unterbringt. Diese extreme Packungsdichte reduziert die Gesamtbetriebskosten und ermöglicht es, wertvollen Schrankplatz mit umsatzbringenden aktiven Geräten zu belegen.

IANOS® modules

IANOS® modules

IANOS-Module sind austauschbare Verbindungskassetten, die in allen IANOS-Chassis eingesetzt werden können. Eine große Auswahl an verschiedenen Modulen ist verfügbar, um viele verschiedene Anwendungen wie Spleissen, Patchen (LC/LC, MTP/MTP), Transition (MTP/LC oder MTP/SC) und Conversion (MTP/MTP mit unterschiedlichen Faserzahlen) abzudecken.

IANOS® accessories

IANOS® accessories

IANOS ist ein hochentwickeltes High-Density-System, das in vielen Anwendungen Mehrwert schafft. Das Zubehör unterstützt die spezifischen Kundenbedürfnisse und erweitert das IANOS-Standardangebot. Das umfangreiche Zubehör umfasst Kabelmanager, Blindmodule und Etiketten und maximiert damit den Wert einer Installation.

IANOS® Lite chassis 1 U

The IANOS Lite chassis 1 U comes in a standard and skeleton design and is suitable for medium-density applications where connections to servers and switches are required in the same or adjacent racks. With its fixed trays and optional cable management, the chassis supports up to 96 fibers (48 ports) per 1 U of rack space.

IANOS® standard chassis 1 U

The IANOS standard chassis 1 U is designed for medium to high-density applications where connections to servers and switches are required in the same or adjacent racks. With its movable trays and optional cable management, the chassis supports up to 144 fibers (72 ports) per 1 U of rack space.
 

IANOS® standard chassis 4 U

The IANOS standard chassis 4 U is designed for high-density applications where connections to high-density blade servers and switches are required in the same or adjacent racks. Generally mounted above or below switches, the chassis supports up to 288 ports (576 fibers with LC duplex adapters) per 4 U of rack space.
 

IANOS®-Standardchassis 4 HE

Das IANOS-Standardchassis 4 HE ist für Anwendungen mit hoher Packungsdichte konzipiert, bei denen Verbindungen zu High-Density-Blade-Servern und Switches im gleichen oder benachbarten Rack erforderlich sind. Im Allgemeinen wird das Chassis oberhalb oder unterhalb von Switches montiert und unterstützt das Gehäuse bis zu 288 Ports (576 Fasern mit LC-Duplex-Adaptern) pro 4 HE Rackfläche.
 

IANOS®-Lite-Chassis

Das IANOS-Lite-Chassis 1 HE ist als Standard- oder Skeleton-Design erhältlich und eignet sich für Anwendungen mittlerer Dichte, bei denen Verbindungen zu Servern und Switches im gleichen oder benachbarten Rack erforderlich sind. Mit seinen fixierten Trays und dem optionalen Kabelmanagement unterstützt das Gehäuse bis zu 96 Fasern (48 Ports) pro 1 HE Gehäuse.
 

IANOS®-Standardchassis 1 HE

Das IANOS-Standardchassis 1 HE ist für Anwendungen mittlerer bis hoher Packungsdichte konzipiert, bei denen Verbindungen zu Servern und Switches im gleichen oder benachbarten Rack erforderlich sind. Mit seinen beweglichen Trays und dem optionalen Kabelmanagement unterstützt das Gehäuse bis zu 144 Fasern (72 Ports) pro 1 HE Rackfläche.
 

IANOS conversion modules

The IANOS conversion module provides an easy upgrade path for users who want to convert their pre-installed MTP® backbone cables to match new transceiver requirements. This process allows users to get full fiber utilisation from their existing backbones without adding any new fibers. For example, two Base-12 backbone trunks can be converted to three Base 8 MTP connectors (40G SR4) or a single Base-24 MTP connector (100G SR10).

IANOS patch modules

The IANOS patching module is a straight-through MTP®, LC or SC simplex patching field that allows trunk cables to be connected directly to patch cords or harnesses. In Base-2 single-mode applications, the IANOS patching module provides a fast plug-and-play alternative to fusion splicing, and for MTP® multimode applications the patching module is designed to facilitate end-to-end parallel optics using Base-8, Base-12 or Base-24 connectivity.

IANOS pre-terminated modules

The IANOS pre-terminated module is a "single" module which is pre-connectorised directly with a specific cable length. The pre-terminated system can be supplied as follows:

  • With a module at both ends
  • With a module at one end and a harness assembly at the other end
  • With a module at one end and the other end loose for fusion splicing
Pre-terminated modules reduce the installation time considerably compared to spliced pigtails. Furthermore, they help data center operators achieve a near perfect length management of cables between racks. Generally, the pre-terminated module will be placed in a server rack and the other end will be spliced into a high-density LISA cross-connect rack. Pre-terminated systems can also be used to reduce the optical loss across a link by reducing the number of mated connector pairs, but care should be taken not to compromise flexibility if the infrastructure is upgraded to higher data rates at a later stage.
 

IANOS splice modules

The IANOS splicing module is available as a single or double module. The single module is ideal to accomodate 12 fiber strand cables. It offers excellent handling due to its unique two-layer design. The double module facilitates 24 splices. Both modules support heat-shrink splices or sandwich splices and are suitable for all Optipack 8 and 12-strand cables, while the double module supports also 24-strand cables. The design assures minimum fiber bending radius at any time.

IANOS splitter modules

IANOS splitter modules are passive optical devices which can create a 100 % copy of the incoming signal with lower power level. They are used in passive optical networks to split the signal between various subscribers. Integrating IANOS splitter modules into the IANOS system saves valuable rack space by enabling splicing and splitting within a small footprint.

IANOS splitter modules are available as single-size or double-size modules with different splitting ratios. Colour-coded ports ensure simple and intuitive identification and handling.

Available splitting ratios are 1:2, 1:4, 1:8 (all single modules) and 1:16 (double module).
 

IANOS TAP modules

IANOS TAP modules are passive optical devices which can create a 100 % copy of the incoming signal with lower power level. The copy of the original signal can be used for monitoring purposes or for data retention.

TAP modules can be combined with other connectivity options to save valuable rack space and make room for more revenue-generating active equipment. Network performance and reliability requirements can be achieved by configuring five different splitting ratios. The modules  are available as single-mode or multimode and can be combined with LC, SC and/or MTP® interfaces.

 

IANOS transition modules

The IANOS transition module converts MTP® backbone cables to LC or SC simplex connectivity at the front of the module so that patch cords can be connected to nearby active equipment. Generally used for lower data rates such as 1 G, 10 G or 16 G, the transition module enables users to upgrade their LC-based links in the future by simply replacing the transition module with an MTP®-based conversion or patching module. Transition modules are available in single or double versions and are suitable for Base-8, Base-12 or Base-24 MTP® backbones.

IANOS blind modules

IANOS-Chassis werden häufig an der Oberseite von 19"-Geräteverteilerschränken installiert. Diese Racks befinden sich in der Regel innerhalb von Kalt- bzw. Warmgangeinhausungen, die zur Maximierung der Effizienz eine Trennung von Kalt- und Warmluftkorridoren erfordern. Der von IANOS angebotene Pay-as-you-grow-Ansatz ermöglicht es, Investitionen zu optimieren. Der offene Modulraum kann mit IANOS-Blindmodulen geschlossen werden, um die Effizienz der Installation zu unterstützen.

IANOS cable manager

IANOS ist ein High-Density-System, das für die Verwaltung grosser Fasermengen entwickelt wurde. Um ein ordnungsgemäßes Kabelmanagement zu gewährleisten, garantieren Lösungen wie das vordere und hintere Kabelmanagement die korrekte und zuverlässige Handhabung jedes einzelnen Kabels für die verschiedenen Chassis- und Modultypen.

HABEN SIE EINE FRAGE?