Back

Company

Solutions

Products

Services

Contacts

Solutions
Solution picture
The SENCITY® Rail MIMO Low Profile Antenna

Utilise as much space as possible and still get great connectivity on a double decker train with the SENCITY® Rail MIMO Low Profile antenna, an omni-directional rooftop MIMO antenna that is just 40 mm in height. It covers services for 5G and Wi-Fi 6E bands and includes multiband GNSS options. Find out more.

Contacts
DesignCon 2021
DesignCon 2021
DesignCon is the premier high-speed communications and system design conference, offering industry-critical engineering education in the heart of electronics innovation - Silicon Valley.
17/8/2021 - 18/8/2021
English

Optipack cable systems

LC-LC trunk harnesses

LC-LC trunk harnesses

Optipack harness systems (LC-LC) are used as pre-connectorised backbone links between cabinets in the data center. Generally, trunk harnesses will be connected to the rear side of patching modules and LC jumpers will be used as equipment cords to servers and switches. Backbones are generally deployed with singlemode fiber because only this fiber offers a future-proofed infrastructure for higher data rates. Multimode LC trunk harnesses are not recommended because LC multimode connectors do not offer an upgrade to 40G or 100G over parallel optics.

MTP-LC transition harnesses

MTP-LC transition harnesses

Optipack transition harnesses provide a transition from MTP connectivity in the backbone to LC duplex connectivity on switches and servers. Instead of using LC patch panels and cords, the harness provides a fast and compact alternative that plugs directly into equipment transceivers. Many of the data centers today are designed with multimode MTP backbones because this is the most flexible and future-proofed
way of adapting from one type of connector to another.
 

MTP-MTP conversion harnesses

MTP-MTP conversion harnesses

Optipack conversion harnesses allow users to convert their existing MTP backbone cables to an MTP type which matches their active equipment. Conversion harnesses are a low-loss alternative to conversion modules because they eliminate one mated MTP pair across the link. Many of today’s legacy infrastructures are built using a Base-12 MTP backbone design, however experience shows us that this connector is rarely used on higher data rate switches or servers. Currently Base-8 is the preferred connector for 40G (SR4) transceivers and Base-24 is the preferred connector for 100G transceivers (SR10).
The wide variation of MTP connector types in the modern data center has led to some confusion concerning the identification of different Base-types. HUBER+SUHNER conversion harnesses are supplied with colour coded boots so that users can quickly identify the required connectivity type. This is particularly important with conversion harnesses that have different connectors at each end of the assembly.
 

MTP-MTP trunk cables

MTP-MTP trunk cables

Optipack trunk cables are high density multi-stranded cables which form the backbone of the data center. Available in different fiber-counts up to 144 fibers, the Optipack trunks reduce the installation time by consolidating multiple sub-units into a single cable. This approach significantly reduces the overall diameter of the cable and provides much better space utilization of cable routing channels.

Optipack trunk cables are available with 8, 12 and 24 fiber sub-units so that users can deploy Base-8, Base-12 or Base-24 infrastructures to suit their MTP connectivity requirements.

DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION?