Back

Company

Solutions

Products

Services

Contacts

English

Splitters

Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) splitters follow a specific manufacturing process for optical passive network components. They consist of a waveguide array that is applied to a silica chip by using a photolithographic masking process. HUBER+SUHNER offers a wide range of PLC splitters for all applications.

CUBO provides a great variety of hi-isolation bandsplitters, based on Thin Film Filters (TFF): Simple Wideband WDMs which create two channels at 1310 & 1550 nm, each with a bandwidth up to 100 nm. Or different CWDM bandsplitters for CWDM upgrades and extensions from e.g. 4 channels to 8 channels. Here, an important characteristic is the number of skipped (not-useable) channels, reaching from 0 to 2 channels.

Our Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) Splitters are a complementary splitting option to the fused couplers. When it comes to higher splitting ratios (> 1:4) they offer a lower loss and an overall better performance.

This makes them the ideal choice for FTTx applications with splitting rations of up to 1:64. We offer them as plain devices with or without connectors but as well packaged in accordance with your specific needs in splice trays, cassettes, line cards modules etc.

1xn / 2xn PLC splitter small case de-ribbonised output singlemode

1xn / 2xn PLC splitter small case fan-out output singlemode

1xn / 2xn PLC splitter small case ribbon fiber singlemode

1xn / 2xn PLC splitter standard hard case singlemode

1xn PLC splitter small case 0.9mm buffered fibers singlemode

CWDM bandsplitter 10+8 skip 0, hi-iso

Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer – CWDM
CWDM bandsplitter 10+8 skip 0, hi-iso

CWDM bandsplitter 4 skip 0, splits red CWDM band in 4+4 channels

Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer – CWDM
bandsplitter 4 skip 0, splits red CWDM band in 4+4 channels

CWDM bandsplitter 9+8 skip 1

Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer – CWDM
CWDM bandsplitter 9+8 skip 1

PLC Splitter for PON Applications 1xN

PLC Splitter for PON Applications 2xN

WWDM bandsplitter, 1310/1550 nm

Wideband Wavelength Division Multiplexer – WWDM
bandsplitter, WWDM 1310 / 1550