Contacts
DesignCon 2020
DesignCon 2020
Precision, reliability and repeatability are key characteristics for connectivity products in the test and measurement industry. New emerging applications are continuously pushing the technological boundaries of interconnect test solutions in terms of speed, bandwidth, density and performance.
28/1/2020 - 30/1/2020
English
We use cookies to improve the website and our services. You accept the use of the cookies if you navigate further on this page or close this banner. To find out more, see our data protection statement.
IANOS conversion modules

IANOS conversion modules

The IANOS conversion module provides an easy upgrade path for users who want to convert their pre-installed MTP® backbone cables to match new transceiver requirements. This process allows users to get full fiber utilisation from their existing backbones without adding any new fibers. For example, two Base-12 backbone trunks can be converted to three Base 8 MTP connectors (40G SR4) or a single Base-24 MTP connector (100G SR10).

Features

  • Single-size module
  • Conversion from MTP® Base-8/12/24 to MTP® Base-8/12/24
  • Single-mode and multimode configurations

Applications

  • Upgrade path for using new protocols on existing MTP® based backbone

Contact
HUBER+SUHNER Inc.
Customer Service
Customer Service
  +1 866 482 3778
  +1 704 587 1238