English

 

 

HUBER+SUHNER is the leading supplier of fiber optic interfaces for harsh environments in communications, transportation and industry. These connectors are installed in many different environments, such as coastal areas, wind turbines, urban buildings and tower buildings in rural areas, where extreme temperatures, vibrations, salt fog, dirt and humidity are typical challenges. Therefore, ruggedness and reliability are critical for fiber optic interfaces. Furthermore, the interfaces must offer installation safety and must not cause installation errors - this is important to compensate for the disadvantages of working with unskilled installers.

FullAXS Family

FullAXS is a robust sealing system for Fiber-to-the-Antenna (FTTA) and industrial applications with positive mechanical feedback to operators when properly mated.

FullAXS Mini Family

The robust sealing system FullAXS Mini is a further improvement of the market-proven FullAXS with the option of one-handed mating.

ODC® Family

ODC® (outdoor connector) with 2 or 4 optical fibers is an extremely robust connector that resists all installation risks and does not allow any handling errors. ODC makes installations more reliable and guarantees the highest performance.

Q-ODC® Family

Q-ODC (quick-lock outdoor connector) with 2, 12 or 24 optical fibers is an improved version of ODC for applications with numerous connectors or vibrations.

Q-XCO Family

Q-XCO (quick-lock ruggedized exchangeable SFP connector) is a LC duplex-based interconnect system and the best-in-class blind pluggable fiber optic connector for direct connection to the SFP module.

XCO Family

XCO (ruggedized exchangeable SFP connector) is a standard LC duplex interface with the ability to exchange and maintain SFP modules.